Artists receive awards at Northern Exposure reception

November 9, 2018  |  by Bonifas Arts Center

Placement Awards:
Sponsored by The Bonifas Arts Center, Crawford Funeral Home, East Ludington Gallery, Frame Crafters, and Michigamme Moonshine Art Gallery is presented to:

First Place - $500
Brian Burroughs For Our Imperiled Incubation

Second Place - $300
Carol Irving For B&W Obsession

Third Place - $250
Taimur Cleary For Burn (Off and Up)

Purchase Prize Awards:
Sponsored by Bay de Noc Community College
Ben Bohnsack For Seney Wildlife Refuge: Ponds, Marshes & Forest

Sponsored by Darolyn & Robert Spannuth
Tracy Anderson for Night Watch

Sponsored by Delta Chamber of Commerce
Paul Arno Rose For Paradise

Sponsored by Thrivent Financial—Brian Pahnke
Laura Maze For Escape

Sponsored by Thrivent Financial—Brian Pahnke
Catherine Benda For Summer’s Centerpiece

Sponsored by Schneider, Larche, Haapala & Co.
Paul Arno Rose For Contemplative Moment

Featured Artist Awards:
Sponsored by Lake Superior Arts Association Gallery
Karen Tembreull For Vicissitude

Sponsored by Cappaert Contemporary Gallery
Karen Tembreull For Vicissitude

Sponsored by Erickson Center for the Arts
Karen Tembreull For Rainy Night

Sponsored by Erickson Center for the Art
Cameron Wilcox for Lake Superior Ice Cave

Sponsored by Paige Wiard Gallery
Andreaka Jump for Formations 1

Sponsored by Lake Superior State University Arts Center Gallery
Tracy Anderson for Night Watch

Sponsored by Alberta House
Peg Sandin for Changing Colors

Sponsored by Alberta House
Karen Tembreull For Vicissitude

Sponsored by Finlandia University’s Reflection Gallery
Cindy Wedig For Nurturing The Song In My Heart

Media Awards:
Sponsored by Escanaba Daily Press
Tracy Anderson for Night Watch

Sponsored by Marquette Monthly
Tracy Anderson for Night Watch

Sponsored by Iron Mountain Daily Press
Michael Olson For The Blacksmith’s Hands

Sponsored by Munising News
Paul Nelson For Discrete Observer

Sponsored by Manistique Pioneer Tribune
Paul Arno Rose For Contemplative Moment

Sponsored by upperpeninsula.biz / WYKX / WDBC
JoAnn Deuel Shelby For Summer’s End

Sponsored by WLUC-TV6 & FOX UP
Ben Bohnsack For Seney Wildlife Refuge: Ponds, Marshes & Forests

Sponsored by WLUC-TV6 & FOX UP
Judith Hemeleski For Mr. 2 Time Machine

Sponsored by ABC TV10
JoAnn Deuel Shelby For Summer’s End

Arts Network Awards:
Sponsored by Alberta House Arts Center, Art U.P. Style Gallery, Borderland Arts,
Cappaert Contemporary Gallery, Christine’s Gallery, Cooper Office Equipment,
Erickson Center for the Arts, Frame Farm, Genesis Graphics, Heynssens & Selins,
Lake Effect Arts Center, Les Cheneaux Islands Art Gallery, Sviland Paint & Wallcoverings, Village Artisans Garden Gallery, & Cheap Joe’s Art Stuff is presented to

Karen L. Trembreull
Joan M. Miron
Scott Leipski

Artist Residency Awards:
Sponsored by Mission Point Resort, Mackinac Island
Andreaka Jump For Formations 1

Sponsored by Bonifas Arts Center, Escanaba
Peg Sandin For Changing Colors

Sponsored by The Effie Mulcrone Award, St. Ignace
Carolyn Snyder For It Was a Good Day

 

Category:   |  Tag:  
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram