Artists receive Northern Exposure awards

November 9, 2019  |  by Bonifas Arts Center
[su_slider source="media: 11989,11990,11991,11992,11993,11994,11995,11996,11997,11998,11999,12000,12001,12002,12003,12004,12005,12006,12007,12008,12009,12010,12011,12012,12013,12014,12015,12016,12017,12018,12019,12020,12021,12022,12023,12024,12025,12026,12027" limit="60" link="lightbox" width="1020" height="680" title="no" pages="no"]

Placement awards

3rd  Christina Kionka for Grief

2nd  Michael Hall for Reign

1st  Catherine Benda for My Bounty

Media Awards  

WLUC TV6 & Fox UP

Valarie Norman for Smooth Sailing

Tracy Anderson for Found Objects

Munising News

Stan Bolsenga for Short-Billed Dowitcher

Marquette Monthly

Stan Bolsenga for Short-Billed Dowitcher

ABC10 & CW5

Monica Miller-Mortel for After the Rain

Paul Arno Rose for The Gathering

WDBC/WYKX &UPBIZ

                Ben Bohnsack for Rocks Along The Shore

Iron Mountain Daily News

                Tracy Anderson for The Orioles

Escanaba Daily Press

                Tracy Anderson for The Orioles

Marquette Mining Journal

                Cathy Uhazie for Contemplation

Residency

Effie Mulcrone Award

Stan Bolsenga for Short-Billed Dowitcher

Bonifas Arts Center

Catherine Benda for My Bounty

Arts Network Award

William Savage for Butterfly

                J. Marc Himes for From the Depths

                Brian Burroughs for Our Imperiled Incubator (Part 2)

Featured Artist Awards:

Erickson Center for the Arts

Diane Kribs-Mays for her piece Crystal Crane on the 2 Hearted River: A Collage of Original and Standard Glass Techniques                        

Paul Arno Rose for The Gathering - June 2019

Lake Superior Arts Association Deo Gallery

Diane Kribs-Mays for Crystal Crane on the 2 Hearted River

Mara Manning for Animas Route              

Gallery On 5th

Cindy Wedig for her 3D piece Nesting                    

Carol Irving for Fragment #2 

Lake Superior State University  

Christina Kionka for Grief                                                                                                             

Alberta House

Gail Stanek for The World is a Tangled Mess

Mara Manning for Old Pompeii

Cappaert Contemporary Gallery

Ben Bohnsack for Rocks Along The Shore              

Purchase Prize

Thrivent Financial

Cameron Wilcox for The Ore Dock

Catherine Benda for My Bounty

Spannuth’s

Ben Bohnsack for Rocks Along The Shore              

Bay College

Monica Miller-Mortel for After the Rain

Tracy Anderson for The Orioles

Delta County Chamber of Commerce

Sharon Bodenus for The Ride      

Category:   |  Tag:  
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram