Northern Exposure awards announced at exhibit opening

November 13, 2015  |  by Bonifas Arts Center
[su_slider source="media: 1712,1711,1710,1709,1708,1707,1706,1705,1704,1703,1702,1701,1700,1699,1698,1697,1696,1695,1694,1692,1691,1690,1689,1688,1687,1686,1683,1682,1681" limit="30" link="lightbox" width="800" height="540" title="no" pages="no"][/su_slider]

Awards were presented to 27 artists at the opening reception of Northern Exposure XXII. The recipients were:

NORTHERN EXPOSURE AWARDS
Sponsored by Art Gallery & Menominee Area Arts Council; Crawford Funeral Home, Escanaba; East Ludington Gallery, Escanaba; Frame Crafters, Escanaba; Manistique Art Club Carol Stoll Award; Michigamme Moonshine Art Gallery and Bonifas Fine Arts Center.

First Place
Jason of Limberg of Skandia with a pen & ink titled "Ravibou"

Second Place
Michael Letts of Negaunee with an acrylic titled "Green Pond"

Third Place
Scott Leipski of Gladstone with an earthernware titled "Remnants of a Dream"

 
PURCHASE AWARDS

Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc.
Catherine Brunet of Marquette with a mixed media collage titled "Blackbird Calling"

Bay de Noc Community College
J. Marc Himes of Negaunee with a dyed box elder wood titled "Fishstream"

Bay de Noc Community College
Cameron Wilcox of Marquette with a photograph titled "Reflection"

Bay de Noc Community College
Jason Limberg of Skandia with a pen & ink titled "Antler Shadows"

Darolyn and Robert Spannuth
Patricia Frueh of Escanaba with an oil titled "Fayette, Late Summer"

Delta Area Chamber of Commerce
Michael Olson of Escanaba with a photograph titled "Harem Buck"

Schneider, Larche, Haapala & Co.
Cameron Wilcox of Marquette with a photograph titled "Iron River"

 
ART NETWORK AWARDS
Sponsored by Alberta House Arts Center, Sault Ste. Marie; Art U.P. Style Gallery, Marquette; Cappaert Contemporary Gallery, Egg Harbor, Wis.; Cheap Joe's Art Stuff; Christine's Gallery, Nahma; Cooper Office Equipment, Escanaba; Erickson Center for the Arts, Curtis; Frame Farm, Gladstone; Genesis Graphics, Escanaba; Henssens & Selin's, Escanaba; Lake Shore Eye Clinic, Escanaba; Les Cheneaux Islands Art Gallery, Hessel; Mackinaw Trail Winery, Manistique; Munising Bay Area Arts; Nasco, Sviland Paint & Wallcoverings, Escanaba; and Village Artisans Garden Gallery.

First Place
Michael Friend of Marquette with an acrylic titles "Ecstasy"

Second Place
Cindy Wedig of Gwinn with a clay, oil, cold wax titled "Life Relic"

Third Place
Toni Mendina of Iron Mountain with a colored pencil & fabric titled "Carrots - Uncovered"

Fourth Place
Ritch Branstrom of Rapid River with a mixed media titled "Deer on a Pedestal"

 
FEATURED ARTIST AWARDS

Lake Superior State University Arts Center Gallery
Toni Mendina of Iron Mountain with a colored pencil & fabric titled "Carrots - Uncovered"

Finlandia University's Reflection Gallery
Ritch Branstrom of Rapid River with a mixed media titled "Deer on a Pedestal"

Alberta House Arts Center
Pat Black of Iron River with a ceramic/stoneware titled "Enchanted"

Alberta House Arts Center
Ben Bohnsack of Marquette with a woodblock print/woodcut titled "The Sentry"

Erickson Center for the Arts
Gail Stanek of Norway and oil titled "Babes - Fledgling Waxwings"

Lake Superior Arts Association
Tracy Anderson of Rapid River with a scratchboard titled "Zandynn"

Paige Wiard Gallery
John Hubbard of Gwinn with a drawing titled "Fracture on 480"

 
MEDIA AWARDS

Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
J. Marc Himes of Negaunee with a birch wood & metallic copper paint titled "Ancient Purple"

Escanaba Daily Press
J. Marc Himes of Negaunee with a birch wood dyed & painted titled "Off the Wall"

Iron Mountain Daily News
Paul Rose of Garden with a photograph titled "Otto and Marie"

Marquette Mining Journal
Pat Black of Iron River with a ceramic/stoneware titled "Enchanted"

Manistique Pioneer Tribune
William Oman of Escanaba with a latex paint on wooden panel titled "Mind Vug"

Munising News
Paul Rose of Garden with a photograph titled "Pondering the Day"

Upper Peninsula Second Wave
Ann Russ of Marquette with a ceramic titled "Our Lady of the Lake"

UpperPeninsula.biz/WYKX-FM WDBC-AM
Karen Lenhart of Watersmeet with a watercolor titled "The Hush of Fog"

UpperPeninsula.biz/WYKX-FM WDBC-AM
Gail Stanek of Norway and oil titled "Babes - Fledgling Waxwings"

 
ARTIST RESIDENCY AWARD

Mission Point Resort, Mackinac Island
Ginnie Cappaert of Stephenson with an oil mixed media titled "Blue Sky Day"

 
The Bonifas Arts Center wishes to thank our gallery partners: Baybank; Escanaba Veterinary Clinic, Dr. Saundra Robinette; and McDonald’s Of Harvey and Marquette, Jim & Sandy Wilson. Northern Exposure would not be possible without their generous support.

Category:   |  Tag:  
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram