Youth in Art 2021 Awards | K-5 Grades

March 15, 2021  |  by Bonifas Arts Center
Kate Oman presents Youth in Art awards for K-5 grades

Bonifas Arts Center Gallery Director Kate Oman presents the Youth in Art Awards for 2021 to students in the Learning Center and Kindergarten through 5th grades.

Awards are given by Verso Corporation, Michigan Education Association, Delta Schoolcraft ISD, Escanaba Kiwanis Club, GFWC Women's Club and the Bonifas Arts Center.

Verso Award Winners

LC Grade - Shania Wandahsega
Polar Bear          
Delta Schoolcraft ISD Learning Center

K Grade - Kyra-Anne Stoerch
Spider on Web 
Webster Elementary

1st Grade - Marley VanDrese
Winter Landscape           
Lemmer Elementary

2nd Grade - Preston Nelson
O'Keefe Flower
Lemmer Elementary

3rd Grade - MacKenzie Suor
Pumpkin Trio     
North Central Area Schools

4th Grade - Kendra LaFave
Cornucopia        
Escanaba Upper Elementary

5th Grade - Kaylee Scott  
Northern Lights
Mid Peninsula Elementary

MEA Award Winners     

LC Grade - John Bunn
Northern Lights
DSISD Learning Center

K Grade - Avianna Allison 
Self-Portrait
Webster Elementary       

1st Grade - Robert  Lee 
Reindeer            
Lemmer Elementary       

2nd Grade - Casen Grandchamp 
Spring Bird         
Lemmer Elementary

3rd Grade - Ava Jackson
Emoji Faces       
Escanaba Upper Elementary            

4th Grade - Mallory Makosky
Aztec Sun Design             
Escanaba Upper Elementary         

5th Grade - Miley Meshigaud
Egyptian Art      
Escanaba Upper Elementary

Delta Schoolcraft ISD

LC Grade - Isaac Cayer
Polar Bear
DSISD Learning Center

K Grade - Kyra - Anne Stoerch
Spider on Web
Webster Elementary

1st Grade - Annabelle Wolfe
My Starry Night
North Central Area Schools

2nd Grade - Henry Royer
Northern Lights
Mid Peninsula Elementary

3rd Grade - Laila Pray
Magic Island      
Homeschool

4th Grade - Gavin Laur
Birch Trees
James T. Jones Elementary     

5th Grade - Trinity Pepin
City Scape From Outer Space
Escanaba Upper Elementary

Escanaba Kiwanis Club Award Winners 

LC Grade - Cheyenne Eichhorn
Snow Skate        
DSISD Learning Center

K Grade - Addison Bellinger               
Dinosaur             
Webster Elementary

1st Grade - Casimir Drown
Winter Trees     
W.C. Cameron Elementary        

2nd Grade - Niko Ginter
Spring Bird         
Lemmer Elementary         

3rd Grade - Elizabeth Benetti 
Paper Birch Winter         
Escanaba Upper Elementary

4th Grade - Emma LaCarte
Modigliani Self Portrait
Escanaba Upper Elementary

5th Grade - Trinity Pepin
City Scape From Outer Space     
Escanaba Upper Elementary

GFWC Escanaba Woman's Club Award Winners

LC Grade - Lilly Sawyer       
Abstract Rewind
DSISD Learning Center

K Grade - Riggs Larrabee
Dinosaur             
Webster Elementary

1st Grade - Evelyn Orth 
Winter Landscape           
Lemmer Elementary

2nd Grade - Ryder Bjorne
Pizza Box Robot
Lemmer Elementary

3rd Grade - Siwel Holmes 
Northern Lights
Mid Peninsula Elementary

4th Grade - Macey  Pascoe 
Snowman in Perspective
Escanaba Upper Elementary

5th Grade - Janessa Gerou
Northern Lights
Mid Peninsula Elementary

Bonifas Award Winners

LC Grade - Shania Wandahsega
Polar Bear          
DSISD Learning Center

K Grade - Lucas Porath
Self-Portrait      
Webster Elementary

1st Grade - Annabelle Wolfe 
My Starry Night
North Central Area Schools

2nd Grade - Preston Nelson
O'Keefe Flower
Lemmer Elementary

3rd Grade - Laila Pray
Magic Island      
Homeschool

4th Grade - Makayla Marshall
Modigliani Self Portrait
Escanaba Upper Elementary

5th Grade - Janessa Gerou  
Northern Lights
Mid Peninsula Elementary

The exhibit runs through March 24.

Category:   |  Tag:  
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram