Youth in Art awards 6-12 grade students

March 14, 2019  |  by Bonifas Arts Center

The Bonifas Art Center gallery and studio spaces honor the creative learning happening in Delta County area schools. As part of a nation-wide celebration of youth in art, we remind our community of the importance of creative learning options and of our commitment to the creative spirit.

Nearly 1,000 pieces of children’s artwork enliven the galleries and the studio and herald the coming of spring with a flourish of color and a genuine voice.

Escanaba Noon Kiwanis Club Awards

Meisi Peippo, 2-Point Perspective Tree House, 6th Grade, Escanaba Area Public Schools, Scott Dykema

Braelyn Derouin, Zentangle, 7th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Owen Eichmeier, Andrew Webber, Olivia Acord, Kallie Knick, A Summer Day, 8th Grade, North Central High School, Emily Westphal

Jacob Wandehsega, Exam, 9th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Stina Sherbinow, Me, 10th Grade, Manistique Middle/High School, Casey Hinkson

Paige Chouinard, Into the Woods, 11th Grade, Tutored Suzy Decker

Jenna Rubick, Knowledge is Light, 12th Grade, Rapid River High School, Julie Pilon

Group Project, Sundae Dish, 9th - 12th Grade, Bark River Harris, 

Michigan Education Association Awards

Lucas Hall, What's Up There, 6th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Group Project, U.P. Puzzle Zentangle, 7th Grade, Escanaba Junior High School, Cathy Uhazie

Breanna Boda, Analogous, 8th Grade, Nah Tah Wahsh PSA, Carrie Carlson

Petrina Martin, Wishful Thinking, 9th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Cecilia Pilon, The Creator, 10th Grade, Rapid River High School, Julie Pilon

Emily May, Bottled UP, 11th Grade, Manistique Middle/High School, Casey Hinkson

Madison Draze, What's U.P.?, 12th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Delta-Schoolcraft Intermediate School District  Awards

Kedria Lippens, Silhouette Cityscape, 6th Grade, Escanaba Area Public Schools, Scott Dykema

Seth Wositzkney, Snowman, 7th Grade, Holy Name, Michele Pangborn

MacKenzie Meyer, Ur Moth Mom, 8th Grade, Escanaba Junior High, Cathy Uhazie

Paige DeMars, Lion, 9th Grade, Manistique Middle/High School, Casey Hinkson

Maddie Axtell, To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere, 10th Grade, Rapid River High School, Julie Pilon

Ariana Fadroski, Graveyard Fox, 11th Grade, Stephenson High School, Amanda Whitens

Zandria Kell, Zombie, 12th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Abbi Deiter, The Kiss on the Cello, 9th - 12th Grade, Escanaba High School, Cathy Uhazie

Shabree England, The Kiss on the Cello, 9th - 12th Grade, Escanaba High School, Cathy Uhazie

Elizabeth Marenger, The Kiss on the Cello, 9th Grade, Escanaba High School, Cathy Uhazie

Bonifas Fine Arts Center Awards

Hayden Metzger, Opposites Attract, 6th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Logan Fields, Pumpkins in the Night, 7th Grade, Holy Name, Michele Pangborn

Group Project, Starry, Starry Night, 7th - 8th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Alayna Carlson, Optical Illusion, 8th Grade, Nah Tah Wahsh PSA, Carrie Carlson

Katie Viau, Thief, 9th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Group Project, Violin "The Scream", 9th - 12th Grade, Escanaba High School, Cathy Uhazie

Liliana Benoit, Late Night Thoughts, 10th Grade, Homeschool

Katherine M. Troyer, The Sap Shack, 11th Grade, Manistique High School, Casey Hinkson

Madison Draze, Pennywise, 12th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

GFWC Escanaba Woman’s Club Awards

Caroline Furmanski, Image About Me Self-Portrait, 6th Grade, Escanaba Area Public Schools, Scott Dykema

Emily VanGinkover, Lily, 7th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Nicholas Hamlin, Sugar Skull, 8th Grade, Holy Name, Michele Pangborn

Venessa LaPalm, Come Rain or Come Shine, 9th Grade, Tutored, Suzy Decker

Ally Adamini, Ghost Town, 9th Grade, Tutored, Suzy Decker

Molly Reynolds, Shell-by, 10th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Lauryn Bloniarz, Mooo, 12th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

VERSO Awards

Emma Wisle, 2-Point Perspective Cityscape, 6th Grade, Escanaba Area Public Schools, Scott Dykema

Carley McInerney, Snowman, 7th Grade, Holy Name, Michele Pangborn

Zoey Lanaville, Electric Bubbles, 8th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Cameron Peterson, Tiger Tetris, 8th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Hannah Larson, Morning Reflections, 9th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Hannah Casey, Don't Peek, 10th Grade, Rapid River High School, Julie Pilon

Bonnie Cortinas, Cali Babyyy!, 11th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Cassidi Stannard, Camilla, 12th Grade, Bark River Harris, Terra Stenberg

Category:   |  Tag:  
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram